Programming
April 28th, 2010 - Wednesday (morning)
10:00 -12:00 am   
Reception and registration;     
Poster Set;

April 28th, 2010 - Wednesday (afternoon)
14:00 – 18:00 pm  
Short courses:
- Psychology and aging: changes and opportunities; Lérida Zuccarelli Luzzi
(Instituto Fernando Pessoa-RS-BRA).
- A multidisciplinary approach: oral health overall health; Rejane Eliete Luz Pedro
(PUC-RS-BRA).
- Functionality and aging;
Monica Rodrigues Perraccini (UNICID-SP-BRA).
- Functional foods for the elderly;  Neila SílviaPereira Saints Richards (UFSM-RS-BRA).
- Care for the elderly dependent family;
Célia Pereira Caldas (UERJ-RJ-BRA).

April 28th - Wednesday (night)
7:00 – 7:30 pm  
Opening  
7:30 – 8:30 pm  
Conference opening
- Human development and aging;
Antonio Manuel Fonseca Godinho (Universidade Católica Portuguesa, Portugal).  
8:30 – 9:30 pm - Quality of life in old age: psychological aspects;
Anita Liberalesso Neri (UNICAMP-SP- BRA).
9:30 – 10:30 pm   
Cocktail;
Launch of  the 7th Book of the Human Aging.

April, 29th, 2010 - Thursday (morning)
8:00 – 8:50 am  
Lecture
- Sarcopenia;
Turíbio Leite de Barros Neto (Universidade Paulista de Medicina-SP-BRA).  
8:50 – 09:40 am Lecture
- Fragility and Quality of Life;
Silvia Maria Azevedo dos Santos.
9:40 – 10:00 am - Coffee break;
10:00 – 10:50 am Lecture
- Frailty and falls;
Monica Rodrigues Perraccini (UNICID-SP-BRA).
10:50 – 11:30 am Roundtable
Turíbio de Barros Neto
Silvia Maria Azevedo dos Santos
Monica Rodrigues Perraccini
Moderator: Hugo Tourinho Filho (UPF)
11:40 – 12:30 pm  
Poster session and other activities

April, 29th, 2010 - Thursday (afternoon)
2:00 – 2:50 pm Lecture
- Life course and aging;
Maria Victoria Zunzunegui (University of Montreal - Canada);
2:50 – 3:40 pm Lecture
- Personal and social resources: conditions for psychological resilience in old age;  
Anita Liberalesso Neri (UNICAMP-SP-BRA).
3:40 – 4:00 pm Coffee break
4:00 – 4:50 pm Lecture
The third to the fourth age: Dilemmas and challenges;
Antonio Manuel Fonseca Godinho (Universidade Católica Portuguesa, Portugal).
4:50 - 5:40 pm Roundtable
Maria Victoria
Anita Liberalesso Neri
Antonio Godinho Manuel Fonseca
Moderator: Both Augustine (UPF)
5:40 – 6:30 pm  
Cultural Activities
Poster session


April, 29th, 2010 - Thursday (night)
7:00 – 8:00 pm  
Conference 
- What, how and why they get older?
Anabela Mota Pinto (University of Coimbra, Portugal).  
8:00 – 9:00 pm  
Conference
-    Rights of the Elderly in the European Union;
Virginia Zambrano (University of Salerno, Italy).
9:00 pm  
Gala Dinner (for membership).

April, 30th, 2010 - Friday (morning)
08:00 - 8:45 am Lecture
-    Memory and aging;
Martin Cammarota (PUC-RS-BRA).
8:45 – 9:30 am  
Lecture
- Oxidative Stress and the aging process;
Sérgio Cantú Mannarino (UFRJ-RJ-BRA).
9:30 – 9:45 am  
- Coffee break;
9:45 – 10:30 am  
Lecture
- Calorie restriction in multicellular organisms and their effects on longevity and aging;
Gilson Luis da Cunha (UFRGS-RS-BRA).
10:30 – 11:15 am  
Lecture
- The Many Faces of inflammation and longevity;
Anabela Mota Pinto (University of Coimbra, Portugal).
11:15 – 12:00 am 
Roundtable
Anabela Mota Pinto
Sérgio Cantú Mannarino
Martin Cammarota
Gilson Luis da Cunha
Moderator: Maria Luisa Tagliaro

April, 30th, 2010 - Friday (afternoon)
2:00 – 3:00 pm  
Lecture
- Technology and Aging: new interfaces;
Johannes Doll (UFRGS-RS-BRA).
3:00 – 3:50 pm  
Lecture
- The elderly care in very old;
Célia Pereira Caldas (UERJ-RJ-BRA).
3:50 – 4:10 pm  
- Coffee break;
4:10 – 5:00 pm  
Lecture
- Scenario elderly urban;
Ângelo José Gonçalves Bós (PUC-RS-BRA).
5:00 pm - Closure;
- Delivery of certificates;
- Delivery of CDs;
- Removal of posters;

 
© 2010 - Universidade de Passo Fundo - Divisão de TI